Class of 2011

Anita Coverdale, Brookwood

  • Georgia Track Hall of Fame

  • 1990 individual Gwinnett County XC champion 

  • 1990 Footlocker finalist 

  • 1990 XC State Champ

  • 1990 1600 State Champ

  • 1990 3200 State Champ

  • 1991 3200 State Champ

Natalie Florence Severy, Collins Hill

  • 10 County Championships in Cross Country and Track

  • 11 Region Championships in Cross Country and Track

  • 4 State Championships in Cross Country and Track

  • 2000 Wendy's Invitational Champion

  • Pr's of 2:21, 5:08, 11:02, and 17:51

  • Scholarship to Colorado

  • 4-time All-American and part of 2 National Championship teams

Gibbs Knotts, Shiloh

  • 1986 and 1987 Region 8-AA Champion

  • 1986 AA State Cross Country Champion

  • 1988 County Champion-1600

  • 1988 Region 8-AA Champion-1600, 3200

  • 1988 Class AA 1600, 3200 State Champion

  • 1988 Region 8-AAAAA Cross Country Champion

  • 1989 County 1600, 3200 Champion

  • 1989 Region 8-AAAA 1600, 3200 Champion

  • 1989 Class AAAA 1600, 3200 Champion and top times out of all classes

  •  

  •  

  • 2-time County and RegionChampion (87-88)

  • 2-time State Champion (86-87)

Josh Crowfoot, South Gwinnett

thumbnail_IMG_6252.jpg

1994 8th place at State as a sophomore

1995 County and Region Cross Country Champion

1995 and 1996 State Cross Country Champion

Foot Locker National qualifier in 1996. 15:06 for 5th place at the South Regional

1995 3200 Region Champion, 4th at State

1996 3200 County and Region Champion, 3rd at State in the 3200

1997 1600 and 3200 County, Region, and  State Champion. 

PRs of 4:17 and 9:13

Karl Bostick, Parkview

bostick.jfif

11 County Championships (team)

9 County Individual Champions

9 Region Championships (team)

9 Region Individual Championships

6 State Team Championships

2-time County Coach of the Year

Joe Carter, Brookwood

Roosevelt High (1973-75)

Brookwood (1991-99) Boys Coach

Brookwood Girls Coach (2002)

6 County Championship teams

2 individual county champions

2 individual region champions

6 Region Championship teams

4 State Championship teams

5-time County Coach of the Year

5 individual state champions in Track and Cross Country

1995 Boys XC Team #1 in the Southeast and #12 nationally