Class of 2014

Tara Merritt, Brookwood

  •  two time 800 state champion with a pr of 2:16

  • placed 3rd one year in the 1600

  • state runner-up her Jr. Year in Cross Country  and went on that year to placing 13th at Footlocker South Regional

  • a member of the 4 x 1600 team that held the state record for nearly 20 years in Georgia

  • a member of the 4 x 800 that ran 9:29 and still is one of the top 10 times ever run in Georgia 

  • a member of the 1989 Cross Country Team that was ranked #3 in the United States and 1990 Team that was ranked 7th in the U.S.

  • went on to compete at University of Alabama and received two doctorates and practices medicine in Athens

Robert Medcalf, Parkview

  • 3 time Region Champion (78, 79, 80)

  • Gwinnett County Champion (80)

  • 2 time first team All State Cross Country (79, 80)

  • Junior Olympics State Cross Country Champion (79)

  • Junior Olympics Southeast Regional 3rd place (79)

  • Westminster Pace Invitational Champion – 15:33 Atlanta Waterworks (80)

  • 2nd fastest Georgian All Time on Atlanta Waterworks 5K course (15:33)

  • 2 time State Runner Up  (79, 80)

  •  Footlocker National Qualifier – 4th place South Region (80)

  • Foot Locker Nationals - 23rd place 15:48 Balboa Park, San Diego.  (80)

  • HS distance PR’s Cross Country and Road 3 mile 14:58, 5K 15:33, 5 mile 25:50, 10K 31:56

  •  

  • College – Berry College and Georgia State University

  • 4 time First Team All Conference (81, 82, 84, 85)

  • 3 time First Team All State (81, 82, 84)

  • Conference Scholar Athlete of the Year (85)

  • Most Valuable Cross Country Runner – Georgia State (84)

  • GA 10,000 meter track champion (81)

  •  

  • Current

  • Physical Therapist specializing in treating spinal conditions as Director of Spinal Rehabilitation at Resurgens Orthopaedics in Atlanta

Willie McKenzie, Shiloh

IMG_6983.jfif
  • Coached at Shiloh from 1984-1988: Girls for 4 seasons and Boys for 5

  • 3rd in Region in 1984

  • Boys Region Champions in 1985 and 1986 (AAA), 1987 (AA), and 1988 (AAAA)

  • Region Runner-Up for girls in 1985

  • 5th place at Boys AAA XC State Meet in 1985

  • Boys State AA Champions in 1986 and 1987

  • Boys County Runner-Up in 1986

  • Boys Gwinnett County Champions in 1988

  • Boys 4th Place AAAA State Meet in 1988