Class of 2016

Kathleen Turchin, North Gwinnett

Kathleen.jpg
  • at North Gwinnett

  • PR of 10:54.88 in the 3200

  • 4 time State Champion in Track-3 times in 3200 and once for 1600

  • 4 time State Runner Up in XC/Track

  • PR of 18:30 for 5k

  • 3 time Gwinnett County Runner of the Year

  • AJC Runner of the Year

  • At University of Tennessee Chattanooga

  • qualified for NCAA finals in the 5k with a PR of 16:19.74

  • 2004 NCAA All American after finishing 5th at Regional Meet

  • 3 time Southern Conference Freshman of the Year in XC, Indoor, and Outdoor Track

  • 6k PR of 21:07

  • indoor mile PR of 5:00.42

  • outdoor 800 PR of 2:25.92

Ryley Miller, South Gwinnett

  • High School

  • ·         South Gwinnett

  • ·         Cross Country-6th in State as sophomore, 2nd at Junior, State Champ as senior

  • ·         County and Region champion as a senior

  • ·         All County and All Metro as a sophomore, junior, and senior

  • ·         PR of 15:20 at Gainesville

  • ·         Track-PRs of 4:15 and 9:21. Broke the 1600 school record of Josh Crowfoot, another HOF inductee

  • ·         Won state in the 1600 and 3200 as a senior

  • ·         Was 2nd in the 3200 as a junior

  • College/Post College

  • ·         UGA

  • ·         All-time personal bests: 800m - 1:52.55

  • ·         1500m - 3:45.27

  • ·         Mile (indoor) - 4:04.88

  • ·         3000m (indoor) - 8:11.05

  • ·         3k Steeplechase - 9:03.01

  • ·         5k road race - 14:38

  • ·         8k XC - 24:13

  • ·         10k XC - 31:18.08 ^

  • ·         The 3000m, Steeplechase, and 5k Road are from competing while in grad school at Syracuse

  • ·         Team captain 2006-2009

  • ·         All-South Region XC 2007

  • ·         All-SEC Indoor T&F 2008

  • ·         All-East Region NCAA Outdoor T&F 2008 (1500m... finished just .22 seconds away from clinching a spot at the NCAA meet after taking sixth)

  • ·         2x NCAA Prelims qualifier (1500m)

  • ·         7x SEC finalist (3x mile indoor, 4x 1500m outdoor)

  • ·         5x SEC point scorer (2x mile indoor, 3x 1500m outdoor)

  • ·         UGA School Record Holder from 2008-2014 - DMR

  • ·         NCAA Championships competitor - XC 2004

  • ·         Currently holding UGA All-Time Top-10 spots in: #3 Indoor Mile (4:04.88) #7 Indoor 3000m (8:15.70) #4 Indoor DMR (9:48.42) #7 Indoor DMR (9:52.73)

  • ·         Worked as a graduate assistant coach at Syracuse and was part of the 2009 and 2010 Big East Mens Coaching staff of the year. Syracuse won back to back Big East and Northeast Regional Championships during those years.