Class of 2015

Amanda Rego (Winslow)

  • High School:

  • 5 seasons at Collins Hill (2007-2009 Track and Field, 2007-2008 Cross Country)
    6 individual County, Region, and State Championships
    4 Team Region and State Championships
    5 Team County Championships
    Coach Wood Course/Meet Record (17:31)
    River Green Course and Region Meet Record (17:30)
    2-time Nike Cross Nationals qualifier (33rd in 2007, 13th in 2008)
    Nike Southeast Regional Champion (2008)
    5 County and Records (1600, 3200, 4x800, 4x1600, Distance Medley Relay)
    7 school records
    7 all-time bests for Georgia Track and Field History (milesplit.com/ga)
    4-time High School Track All-American (Nike Outdoor)
    National Champion Distance Medley Relay (2009)
    High School Personal Bests of 2:10.45/800m, 4:43.8/1600m, 10:19/3200m

  •  

  • College:

  • 7th fastest indoor miler in U.S. history (4:26)

  • 4th Place USATF Indoor Nationals in the 1500m

  • 2013 NCAA Runner up in the mile with the 10th fastest women's mile in NCAA history

  • 7 time first team All American-Track (mile, 1500), Cross Country 

  • 6 time ACC Champion (indoor track-mile, 3k, DMR indoors) (outdoor-5k)

  • Former FSU and ACC record holder in the indoor mile and DMR)

  • PR's: 800-2:04; 1500-4:10; Mile-4:26; 3k-8:56; 5k-15:54

Bobby Reyes, Dacula

  • Cross Country

  • 2 time All County Selection

  • 2 time All Metro Selection

  • 5k pr of 15:45

  • Finished 4th at State as a junior,

  • As a senior won the County, Region and AAAAA State title

  • Helped Dacula to 3rd place finishes at State in 2001 and 2002, the first State XC trophies in school history

  •  

  • Track:

  • As a senior, won the County and Region 1600 and 3200 titles

  • PR of 4:20 for the 1600

  • Ran a pr of 9:20 for 3200 at the Coaches Invitational, a time that stood for several years as the meet record and which is the 10th fastest time in Gwinnett history

  • Placed 3rd in the 3200 and 4th in the 1600 at the State track meet

  • Was an All Metro selection for running the fastest time in the metro area in the 3200 that year.

  •  

  • While at Butler Community College,

  • 2004 NJCAA cross country championships 8k (10th - 24:53)

  • 2005 NJCAA indoor mile champion

  • 2005 NJCAA indoor DMR champions (mile leg) 

  • 5 x NJCAA All-American (mile, 3k, DMR, 2x half-marathon)

  • indoor mile PR  of 4:12.3; indoor 3k PR of 8:31; outdoor 5k - 15:03

  •  

  •  

  • Post-collegiate highlights 

  • 2010 USATF Club 10,000 champion (29:51 - still a meet record); broke 15 min in the 5k for the first time halfway through it) 

  • 2010 Colfax half-marathon champion (in Denver, CO) 

  • Has run three marathons: Houston, Boston, Atlanta

  • competed and finished the inaugural  "Grand Traverse" Race- 40 mile trail race through the most rugged high country in Colorado - running from Crested Butte to Aspen through the Elk Mountain Range

Rick Wood, South Gwinnett

Wood.jpg
  • Cross Country:

  • 5 time Region 8-AAAA Runner up 

  • 5 years in a row of finishing top 4 in AAAA: 4th in 1991, 3rd in 1993, 1994, 1995, and State Champions in 1992

  • County Champions in 1992

  • 12 All County Runners (in the last 7 years he coached-there was no All County team the first 7 years).

  • 7 All Metro Runners

  • 3 Gwinnett County Runners of the Year

  • Individual State Champion (Josh Crowfoot) 1995, 1996

  • Foot Locker Finalist 1996

  • Gwinnett County and Atlanta Track Club Coach of the Year 1992

  •  

  • Track:

  • As an assistant:

  • Gwinnett County Champions 1987

  • 3rd place-AAA State Meet 1987

  • State Champion in the 1600 and 3200 in 1987 (Art Cantu)

  • Fourth Place-AAAA 1997

  • State Champion in the 1600 and 3200 in 1997 (Josh Crowfoot)

  •  

  • As a head coach:

  • Gwinnett County Champions, 2000

  • Region 8-AAAA Runners Up 2000

  • 8 All County Runners

  • Gwinnett County Coach of the Year 2000